California Music Center Logo

PAST WINNERS

2014 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Zlatomir Fung 1st Cello
Charles Seo 2nd Cello
Angela Wee 3rd Violin
Luke Hsu 4th Violin
Kyumin Park 4th Violin

2013 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Youjin Lee 1st Violin
Wyatt Underhill 2nd Violin
Dana Kelley 3rd Viola
Brannon Cho 4th Cello
Kevin Lin 4th Violin

2012 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Austin Huntington 1st Cello Visit web site
Emma Steele 2nd Violin
Alexandra Switala 3rd Violin
Jean Kim 4th Cello Visit web site
Natalie Lin 4th Violin Visit web site

2011 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Mayumi Kanagawa 1st Violin Visit web site
Matthew Allen 2nd Cello Visit web site
Ji-Won Song 3rd Violin Visit web site
Daniel Cho 4th Violin Visit web site
Mindy Park 4th Cello Visit web site

2010 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Francesca dePasquale 1st Violin Visit web site
Angelo Xiang Yu 2nd Violin Visit web site
Taeguk Mun 3rd Cello
Fabiola Kim 4th Violin Visit web site
Philip Kramp 4th Viola Visit web site

2009 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Nikki Chooi 1st Violin Visit web site
So Jin Kim 2nd Violin Visit web site
Meta Weiss 3rd Cello Visit web site
Jacqueline Choi 4th Cello Visit web site
Sujin Lee 5th Cello Visit web site

2008 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Tessa Lark 1st Violin Visit web site
Robin Scott 2rd Violin Visit web site
Ying Xue 3rd Violin Visit web site
Emily Deans 4th Viola Download pdf bio
Char Prescott 4th Cello

2007 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Jing Wang 1st Violin Visit web site
David McCarroll 2nd Violin Visit web site
Madeleine Kabat 3rd Cello Visit web site
Lydia Hong 4th Violin
Alice Yoo 4th Cello Visit web site

2006 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
David Requiro 1st Cello Visit web site
Yu Jin 2nd Violin
Celeste Golden 3rd Violin Visit web site
Song-le Do 4th Cello
Natalia Szadkowski 5th Violin

2005 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Mihai Marica 1st Cello Visit web site
Tee-Khoon Tang 2nd Violin Download pdf bio
Ilana Setapen 3rd Violin Visit web site
Kathryn Eberle 4th Violin Visit web site
Rachel Harding Klaus 5th Violin Visit web site

2004 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Jung-Min Amy Lee 1st Violin Visit web site
David Kim 2nd Viola
D. Joshua Roman 3rd Cello Visit web site
Yves Dharamraj 4th Cello Visit web site
Clara Lyon 5th Violin Visit web site

2003 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Eric Nowlin 1st Viola Visit web site
Tao Ni 2nd Cello Visit web site
D. Joshua Roman 3rd Cello Visit web site
Katie Hyun 4th Violin Visit web site
Ayane Kozasa 5th Violin Visit web site

2002 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Min-Ji Kim 1st Cello Visit web site
Teng Li 2nd Viola Visit web site
Caroline Campbell 3rd Violin Visit web site
Kathryn Eberle 4th Violin Visit web site
Adam Barnett-Hart 5th Violin Visit web site

2001 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Howard Zhang 1st Violin Visit web site
Teng Li 2nd Viola Visit web site
Eunice Keem 3rd Violin Visit web site
Yvonne Lam 4th Violin Visit web site
Adam Barnett-Hart 5th Violin Visit web site

2000 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Angela Fuller 1st Violin Visit web site
Yoon-Jung Cho 2nd Violin
Jun Jensen 3rd Cello Visit web site
Yang Xu 4th Violin Visit web site
Hannah Jin Cole 5th Violin

1999 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Frank Huang 1st Violin Visit web site
Madeline Adkins 2nd Violin Visit web site
Lucia Micarelli 3rd Violin Visit web site
Cecilia Sang-Kyung Lee 4th Cello
Jon Keigwin 5th Bass Visit web site

1998 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Denise Djokic 1st Cello Visit web site
Patrick Jee 2nd Cello Visit web site
Christina Castelli 3rd Violin Visit web site
Yon-Joo Lee 4th Cello Visit web site
Hee-Guen Song 5th Violin Visit web site

1997 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Kirsten Johnson 1st Viola Visit web site
Amy Schwartz Moretti 2nd Violin Visit web site
Vivek Kamath 3rd Viola Visit web site
Amir Eldan 4th Cello Visit web site
Boris Tonkov 5th Violin

1996 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Lisa GiHae Kim 1st Violin Visit web site
Lukasz Szyrner 2nd Cello Visit web site
Alberto Parrini 3rd Cello
Jenny Oaks Baker 4th Violin Visit web site
Margo Tatgenhorst Drakos 5th Cello Visit web site

1995 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Cathy Basrak 1st Viola Visit web site
Pavel Sporcl 2nd Violin Visit web site
Ani Aznavoorian 3rd Cello Visit web site
Kirsten Johnson 4th Viola Visit web site
Esther Noh 5th Violin Visit web site

1994 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Francois Salque 1st Cello Visit web site
Nurit Pacht 2nd Violin Visit web site
Serge Oskotsky 3rd Cello Visit web site
Ayako Yoshida 3rd Violin Visit web site

1993 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Jennifer Koh 1st Violin Visit web site
Vadim Gluzman 2nd Violin Visit web site
Julia Tom 3rd Cello Visit web site
Lara St. John 4th Violin Visit web site
Joanna Kurkowicz 5th Violin Visit web site

1992 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Mark Kosower 1st Cello Visit web site
Qi-Xin Pu 2nd Violin
Lisa Lee 3rd Violin Visit web site
Owen Lee 4th Bass Visit web site
Annie Chang Center 5th Viola Visit web site

1991 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Jennifer Frautschi 1st violin Visit web site
Alexis Pia Gerlach 2nd Cello Visit web site
Brent Samuel 3rd Cello Visit web site
Carol Ou 4th Cello Visit web site
David Park 5th Violin Visit web site

1990 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Robert deMaine 1st Cello Visit web site
Jian-wen Tong 2nd Cello Visit web site
Joan Kwuon 3rd Violin Visit web site
Misha Keylin 4th Violin Visit web site

1989 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Alyssa Park 1st Violin Visit web site
Wendy Warner 2nd Cello Visit web site
Alban Gerhardt 3rd Cello Visit web site
Cornelius Chiu 4th violin Visit web site

1988 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Sang Mee Lee 1st Violin Visit web site
Gianna Abondolo 2nd Cello Visit web site
Richard Hirschl 3rd Cello Visit web site
Eileen Moon 4th Cello Visit web site
Annie Chalex Boyle 4th Violin Visit web site

1987 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Molly Fung-Dumm 1st Violin Visit web site
Gloria Justen 1st Violin Visit web site
Hai-Ye Ni 3rd Cello Visit web site
Robin Sharp 4th Violin Visit web site

1986 Winners

Name Prize Instrument Website/Info
Stephanie Arado 1st Violin Visit web site
Sandra Park 2nd Violin Visit web site
Sara Parkins 3rd Violin Visit web site
Charles Chandler 4th Bass Visit web site
Timothy Landauer 4th Cello Visit web site